Committees

The Philadelphia Chapter has committees in the following areas:

Communications & Public Relations Committee

This committee develops programs and procedures to promote and increase the visibility of the CPCU Society, its members, and the designation. The Committee Chairs will be responsible for managing and coordinating the Chapter’s message across multiple outlets.

Co-Chairs: Michael Povich, Zerona Sharpe

Members:

Louise Flemming

Jessica Kearney
 

New Designee & Candidate Development Committee

This committee is responsible for developing and maintaining programs that increase membership by promoting the professional qualifications and ethical standards of CPCUs.

Co-Chairs: Tyler Rice, Zerona Sharpe

Members:

Polly Williams

Teron Richardson

Ethan Nadorlik

Patrick Riley

Social Committee

This committee plans and executes several social events that offer professional networking opportunities and enhance camaraderie amongst our diverse membership.

Co-Chairs: Jessica Kearney, Brian Gossner

Members:

Paul Griffing

Tyler Rice

Pat Riley

Ethan Nadorlik

Good Works Committee

The purpose of the Good Works Committee is to identify specific charities for the Chapter to support via donation and/or actual service.  Specific events are expected to include the chapter's Student Scholarship Essay Contest, the Blossom Philadelphia Night 5k Run, the Philadelphia Children’s Alliance event, the Fire Safety Essay Contest and promoting the Insurance Day of Giving.

Chairperson: Paul Griffing

Members:

Margo Turtureja (UCP Run Liaison)

Patrick Riley (Fire Safety Award Contest Liaison)

Pete Palestina (Fire Safety Award Contest Liaison)

Finance Committee

This committee works closely with the Chapter Treasurer to ensure our Chapter complies with all requisite regulations and operate as good stewards of the resources of our members.

Chairperson: Michael Povich

Members:

Pat Riley

Glenn Giveans

Michael Cusack

I-Day Committee

The I-Day committee is responsible for the planning and execution of Philadelphia I-Day. This committee works closely with the Insurance Society of Philadelphia to organize and promote one of the largest I-Day events in the nation.

Co-Chairs: Patrick Riley, Anita Devan

Members: 

Michael Cusack

Michael Povich

Christopher Hampshire

Ethan Nadorlik

 

 

Franklin Award Committee

This committee is responsible for soliciting nominations,evaluating candidates and presenting the prestigious Franklin Award annually.

ChairpersonAnn Mhyr

Board Liaison: Patrick Riley

Members:

Past Philly Chapter Presidents

Past Franklin Award Recipients

Regional Industry Leaders

Glenn Giveans

Christopher Hampshire

Michael Povich

Anita Devan